Home
Übersicht Pflanzen
Abteilungen

The Botanical System of the Plants
Das Botanisches System der Pflanzen
Friedrich A. Lohmueller

    Home
Overview Plants
Divisions



The Botanical Classification
of Angiospermae

by APG III, 2009
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group
The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group Webside
with the classification of the orders
and families of flowering plants according APG III.

Angiospermae
  Basal Order - Basis-Ordnungen Roots
  Amborellales
Nymphaeales
Austrobaileyales
Chloranthales
Magnoliids (Magnoliopsida, fr.: Magnoliidées)
 
Canellales
Piperales
Laurales
Magnoliales
Monocotyledoneae (Monocots, fr.: Monocotylédones)
former: Non-Commelinids
 
Acorales
Alismatales
Asparagales
Dioscoreales
Liliales
Pandanales
Petrosaviales
Commelinids (fr.: Commelinidées)
 
no order Dasypogonaceae
Arecales
Poales
Commelinales
Zingiberales
Basal Dicotyledons
 
Ceratophyllales Bisch. (1839)  
Eudicotyledons / Eudicots
    (fr.: 'Dicotylédones vraies' ou 'Eudicotylédones')
Peripheral
Eudicots
no order Sabiaceae
Buxales
Proteales
Ranunculales
Trochodendrales
Core-Eudicots / Core 'Eudicotyledons
    (fr.: 'Noyaux des Dicotylédones vraies'
      ou 'Eudicotylédones supérieures')
  non-Rosid,
non-Asterid
no order Dilleniaceae
Berberidopsidales
Caryophyllales
Gunnerales
Santalales
Saxifragales
Rosids (fr.: Rosidées)
  others
Vitales
Eurosids I   (fabids)
 
Celastrales
Cucurbitales
Fabales
Fagales
Malpighiales
Oxalidales
Rosales
Zygophyllales
Eurosids II   (malvids)
 
Brassicales
Crossosomatales
Geraniales
Huerteales
Malvales
Myrtales
Picramniales
Sapindales
Asterids (fr.: Astéridées)
  others
Cornales
Ericales
Euasterids I   (lamiids)
    (fr.: Lamiidées ou Euastéridées I)
 
no order Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Metteniusaceae, Oncothecaceae, Vahliaceae
Garryales
Gentianales
Lamiales
Solanales
Euasterids II   (campanulids)
    (fr.: Campanulidées ou Euastéridées II)
 
Apiales
Aquifoliales
Asterales
Bruniales
Dipsacales
Escalloniales
Paracryphiales
families of uncertain position
 
no order
Angiosperms  
  Amborellales Melikyan, A.V.Bobrov & Zaytzeva (1999)
 
Amborellaceae.
Nymphaeales Salisb. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Nymphaeaceae(Seerosengewächse) (incl.: Barclayaceae, Euryalaceae), Cabombaceae, Hydatellaceae.
Austrobaileyales (Croizat) Croizat (1943), nom. cons.
 
Austrobaileyaceae, Trimeniaceae, Schisandraceae (incl.: Illiciaceae)
Chloranthales R.Br. (1835)
 
Chloranthaceae
Magnoliids (fr.: Magnoliidées)
  Canellales  
 
Canellaceae, Winteraceae
Laurales Perleb (1826)  
 
Atherospermataceae, Calycanthaceae (incl.: Idiospermaceae), Gomortegaceae, Hernandiaceae (incl.: Gyrocarpaceae), Lauraceae (Lorbeergewächse) (incl.: Cassythaceae), Monimiaceae, Siparunaceae
Magnoliales Bromhead (1838)  
 
Annonaceae, Degeneriaceae, Eupomatiaceae, Himantandraceae, Magnoliaceae (Magnoliengewächse), Myristicaceae
Piperales Dumort. (1829)  
 
Aristolochiaceae, Hydnoraceae, Lactoridaceae, Piperaceae (Pfeffergewächse) (incl.: Peperomiaceae), Saururaceae


Monocots - Monocotyledon (Einkeimblättrige)
   
Non Commelinids - Nicht-Commelinide  
  Acorales Reveal (1996)  
 
Acoraceae (Kalmusgewächse)
Petrosaviales Takht. (1997)  
 
Petrosaviaceae, (incl.: Japonoliriaceae)
Alismatales Dumort. (1829)  
 
Alismataceae (Froschlöffelgewächse) (incl.: Limnocharitaceae), Aponogetonaceae, Araceae (incl.: Lemnaceae), Butomaceae (Schwanenblumengewächse), Cymodoceaceae, Hydrocharitaceae (incl.: Najadaceae), Juncaginaceae, Posidoniaceae, Potamogetonaceae (incl.: Zannichelliaceae), Ruppiaceae, Scheuchzeriaceae, Tofieldiaceae, Zosteraceae
Asparagales Bromhead (1838)  
 
Amaryllidaceae, (incl.: Agapanthaceae, Alliaceae (Zwiebelgewächse)),
Asparagaceae (Spargelgewächse) (incl.: Agavaceae, Anemarrhenaceae, Anthericaceae, Aphyllanthaceae, Hesperocallidaceae, Hyacinthaceae, Laxmanniaceae, Ruscaceae, Convallariaceae, Eriospermaceae, Dracaenaceae, Nolinaceae, Behniaceae, Herreriaceae, Hostaceae, Themidaceae),
Asteliaceae, Blandfordiaceae, Boryaceae, Doryanthaceae, Hypoxidaceae,
Iridaceae (incl.: Geosiridaceae), Ixioliriaceae, Lanariaceae,
Orchidaceae, (incl.: Apostasiaceae, Cypripediaceae),
Tecophilaeaceae (incl.: Cyanastraceae),
Xanthorrhoeaceae, (incl.: [+Asphodelaceae] (Affodillgewächse), [+Hemerocallidaceae], (incl.: Phormiaceae ),
Xeronemataceae
Dioscoreales Hook.f. (1873)  
 
Burmanniaceae, (incl.: Thismiaceae), Dioscoreaceae (Yamswurzelgewächse), (incl.: Taccaceae, Trichopodaceae), Nartheciaceae,
Liliales Perleb (1826)  
 
Alstroemeriaceae, (incl.: Luzuriagaceae), Campynemataceae, Colchicaceae (incl: Uvulariaceae), Corsiaceae, Liliaceae (incl. Calochortaceae), Melanthiaceae (incl.: Trilliaceae (Dreiblattgewächse)), Petermanniaceae Philesiaceae, Ripogonaceae, Smilacaceae,
Pandanales Lindl. (1833)  
 
Cyclanthaceae, Pandanaceae (Schraubenbaumgewächse), Stemonaceae (incl.: Pentastemonaceae), Triuridaceae (incl.: Lacandoniaceae), Velloziaceae
Commelinids  
  unassigned at ordinal level - Keine Ordnungseinteilung  
 
Dasypogonaceae (incl. Calectasiaceae)
Arecales Bromhead (1840)  
 
Arecaceae = Palmae (Palms - Palmen)
Commelinales Dumort. (1829)  
 
Commelinaceae (Scheibenblumengewächse), (incl.: Cartonemataceae), Haemodoraceae, Hanguanaceae, Philydraceae, Pontederiaceae
Poales Small (1903)  
 
Bromeliaceae,
graminoid: Poaceae (Gräser), Anarthriaceae, Centrolepidaceae, Ecdeiocoleaceae, Flagellariaceae, Joinvilleaceae, Restionaceae,
cyperoid: Cyperaceae, Juncaceae, Thurniaceae,
Sparganiaceae (Igelkolbengewächse), Typhaceae (Rohrkolbengewächse), Eriocaulaceae, Hydatellaceae, Mayacaceae, Rapateaceae, Xyridaceae (incl. Abolbodaceae)
Zingiberales Griseb. (1854)  
 
Cannaceae, Costaceae, Heliconiaceae, Lowiaceae, Marantaceae, Musaceae (Bananengewächse), Strelitziaceae, Zingiberaceae (Ingwergewächse)
Ceratophyllales Bisch. (1839)
 
Ceratophyllaceae (Hornblattgewächse)


Eudicots - Eudicotyledon (Zweikeimblättrige)
  Peripheral Eudicots - Periphere Eudicotyledonen  
  unassigned to order - Ohne Ordnungseinteilung  
 
Sabiaceae (incl.: Meliosmaceae)
Buxales Takht. ex Reveal (1996)
 
Buxaceae (incl.: Stylocerataceae, [+Didymelaceae]),
Haptanthaceae
Trochodendrales Takht. ex Cronquist (1981)
 
Trochodendraceae, [+Tetracentraceae]
Proteales Dumort. (1829)  
 
Nelumbonaceae (Lotusgewächse), Platanaceae Proteaceae (Silberbaumgewächse),
Ranunculales Dumort. (1829)  
 
Berberidaceae (incl.: Leonticaceae, Nandinaceae, Podophyllaceae),
Circaeasteraceae, (incl.: Kingdoniaceae), Eupteleaceae,
Lardizabalaceae (incl.: Sargentodoxaceae), Menispermaceae,
Papaveraceae (incl.: Hypecoaceae, [+Fumariaceae], [+Pteridophyllaceae]),
Ranunculaceae (Hahnenfussgewächse) (incl.: Glaucidiaceae, Hydrastidaceae),
Core-Eudicots, non-Rosid, non-Asterid 
  unassigned to order - Keine Ordnungseinteilung  
 
Dilleniaceae
Gunnerales Takht. ex. Reveal (1992)
 
Gunneraceae, [+Myrothamnaceae].
Berberidopsidales Doweld (2001)
 
Aextoxicaceae, Berberidopsidaceae,
Caryophyllales Perleb (1826)
 
clade of 'core caryophyllids':
Achatocarpaceae, Amaranthaceae (Fuchsschwanzgewächse) (incl,: Chenopodiaceae, Dysphaniaceae), Caryophyllaceae (Nelkengewächse),
'succulent' clade:
Basellaceae, Cactaceae (Kakteen), Didiereaceae, Halophytaceae., Portulacaceae (incl.: Hectorellaceae),
'third' clade: Aizoaceae (incl.: Tetragoniaceae), Asteropeiaceae, Barbeuiaceae, Dioncophyllaceae, Molluginaceae, Nepenthaceae, Nyctaginaceae, Physenaceae, Phytolaccaceae (incl.: Agdestidaceae), Gisekiaceae, Anacampserotaceae (n), Eggli & Nyffeler (2010), Limeaceae (n), Lophiocarpaceae (n), Doweld & Reveal (2008), Montiaceae (n), Talinaceae (n), Rhabdodendraceae, Sarcobataceae, Simmondsiaceae, Stegnospermataceae,
Ancistrocladaceae, Droseraceae (Sonnentaugewächse), Drosophyllaceae , Frankeniaceae, Tamaricaceae, Plumbaginaceae, Polygonaceae (Knöterichgewächse),
Santalales Dumort. (1829)
 
Balanophoraceae (n), Loranthaceae, Olacaceae (incl.: Erythropalaceae , Octoknemaceae), Opiliaceae, Misodendraceae, Santalaceae (Sandelholzgewächse) (incl.: Eremolepidaceae, Viscaceae), Schoepfiaceae (n),
Saxifragales Dumort. (1829) 
 
possible subclass 1:
Crassulaceae, Aphanopetalaceae (formerly in Cunoniaceae), Haloragaceae (Haloragidaceae), [+Penthoraceae], [+Tetracarpaeaceae],
possible subclass 2:
Grossulariaceae, Iteaceae, (incl.: [+Pterostemonaceae]),
possible subclass 3:
Saxifragaceae (Steinbrechgewächse), Altingiaceae, Cercidiphyllaceae, Paeoniaceae, Daphniphyllaceae, Hamamelidaceae (incl.: Rhodoleiaceae), Peridiscaceae, (incl.: Medusandraceae)
Rosids:  
  Vitales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Vitaceae (incl.: Leeaceae)
Core-Eudicots: Rosids: Eurosids (I)   (fr.: Fabidées ou Eurosidées I)
  Zygophyllales Link (1829)
 
Krameriaceae, Zygophyllaceae (incl.: Balanitaceae),
Celastrales Link (1829)
 
Celastraceae (incl.: Brexiaceae, Canotiaceae, Plagiopteraceae, Siphonodontaceae, Stackhousiaceae, [+Lepuropetalaceae] Parnassiaceae, Pottingeriaceae), Lepidobotryaceae,
Oxalidales Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Brunelliaceae, Cephalotaceae, Connaraceae, (incl.: Baueraceae, Davidsoniaceae, Eucryphiaceae), Cunoniaceae Elaeocarpaceae (incl.: Tremandraceae). Huaceae, Oxalidaceae (incl.: Averrhoaceae)
Malpighiales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Achariaceae, Balanopaceae, Bonnetiaceae, Calophyllaceae, Caryocaraceae, Centroplacaceae, Chrysobalanaceae, Clusiaceae = Guttiferae, [+Dichapetalaceae], [+Euphroniaceae], Ctenolophaceae, Elatinaceae, Euphorbiaceae (incl.: Peraceae, Stilaginaceae), Goupiaceae, Humiriaceae, Hypericaceae, Irvingiaceae, Ixonanthaceae, Lacistemataceae, Linaceae (incl.: Hugoniaceae), Lophopyxidaceae, Putranjivaceae, Rafflesiaceae (n), Malpighiaceae, Ochnaceae, (incl.: [+Medusagynaceae], [+Quiinaceae]), Pandaceae, Passifloraceae, (incl.: [+Malesherbiaceae], [+Turneraceae]), Peridiscaceae, Phyllanthaceae (incl.: Bischofiaceae, Hymenocardiaceae, Uapacaceae), Picrodendraceae (incl.: Androstachydaceae), Podostemaceae, Rhizophoraceae, [+Erythroxylaceae], Salicaceae (incl.: Flacourtiaceae, Neumanniaceae, Scyphostegiaceae), [+Trigoniaceae], Violaceae
Fabales Bromhead (1838)
 
Fabaceae = Leguminosae (Schmetterlingsblütler), Polygalaceae (incl.: Xanthophyllaceae), Quillajaceae, Surianaceae (incl.: Stylobasiaceae),
RosalesBercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Barbeyaceae, Cannabidaceae = Cannabaceae, Dirachmaceae, Elaeagnaceae, Moraceae, Rhamnaceae, Rosaceae, Ulmaceae, Urticaceae (incl.: Cecropiaceae).
Cucurbitales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Anisophylleaceae, Begoniaceae, Coriariaceae, Corynocarpaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Datiscaceae, Tetramelaceae
Fagales Engl. (1892)
 
Betulaceae (birch - Birkengewächse) (incl. Carpinaceae, Corylaceae), Casuarinaceae, Fagaceae (beech family - Buchengewächse), Juglandaceae (walnut family - Walnussgewächse), (incl. [+Rhoipteleaceae]), Myricaceae, Nothofagaceae, Ticodendraceae
Core-Eudicots: Rosids: Eurosids (II)  
  Crossosomatales Takht. ex. Reveal (1993)
 
Crossosomataceae, Aphloiaceae., Geissolomataceae, Guamatelaceae, Stachyuraceae, Staphyleaceae, Strasburgeriaceae, (incl.: Ixerbaceae),
Picramniales Doweld (2001)
 
Picramniaceae,
Huerteales Doweld (2001)
 
Dipentodontaceae. Gerrardinaceae. Tapisciaceae.
Geraniales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Geraniaceae (Storchschnabelgewächse), (incl.: [+Hypseocharitaceae]), Melianthaceae, (incl.: Greyiaceae), Francoaceae, Vivianiaceae, Ledocarpaceae,
Myrtales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Alzateaceae, Combretaceae, Crypteroniaceae, Heteropyxidaceae, Lythraceae (incl.: Punicaceae, Sonneratiaceae, Trapaceae), Melastomataceae, (incl.: [+Memecylaceae]), Myrtaceae (Myrtengewächse), (incl.: Heteropyxidaceae, Psiloxylaceae), Onagraceae, Penaeaceae, (incl.: Oliniaceae, Rhynchocalycaceae), Vochysiaceae
Brassicales Bromhead (1838)
 
Akaniaceae, (incl.: [+Bretschneideraceae]), Bataceae, Brassicaceae, Capparaceae = Capparidaceae (~ in Brassicaceae)(incl.: Oceanopapaveraceae), Caricaceae, Cleomaceae, Emblingiaceae, Gyrostemonaceae, Koeberliniaceae, Limnanthaceae, Moringaceae, Pentadiplandraceae, Resedaceae, Salvadoraceae, Setchellanthaceae, Tovariaceae, Tropaeolaceae
Malvales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Bixaceae, (incl.: [+Cochlospermaceae], [+Diegodendraceae]), Cistaceae, Cytinaceae*, Dipterocarpaceae, Malvaceae (incl.: Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae),
Muntingiaceae, Neuradaceae, Sarcolaenaceae, Sphaerosepalaceae, Thymelaeaceae (incl.: Aquilariaceae, Gonystylaceae, Tepuianthaceae)
Sapindales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Anacardiaceae (incl.: Blepharocaryaceae, Julianaceae, Pistaciaceae, Podoaceae), Biebersteiniaceae, Burseraceae, Kirkiaceae, Meliaceae (incl.: Aitoniaceae), Nitrariaceae, (incl.: [+Peganaceae], Tetradiclidaceae), Rutaceae, (incl.: Cneoraceae, Flindersiaceae, Ptaeroxylaceae), Sapindaceae (incl.: Aceraceae, Hippocastanaceae), Simaroubaceae (incl.: Leitneriaceae),
Core-Eudicots: Asterids (fr.: Astéridées)
  Cornales Link. (1829)
 
Cornaceae (incl.: Alangiaceae, Davidiaceae, Mastixiaceae, [+Nyssaceae]), Curtisiaceae, Grubbiaceae, Hydrangeaceae (incl.: Philadelphaceae), Hydrostachyaceae, Loasaceae,
Ericales Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Actinidiaceae, Balsaminaceae, Clethraceae, Cyrillaceae, Diapensiaceae, Ebenaceae (incl.: Lissocarpaceae), Ericaceae (incl.: Empetraceae, Epacridaceae, Monotropaceae, Pyrolaceae), Fouquieriaceae, Lecythidaceae (incl.: Asteranthaceae, Barringtoniaceae, Foetidiaceae, Napoleonaeaceae, Scytopetalaceae), Marcgraviaceae, Mitrastemonaceae*, Pentaphylacaceae, (incl.: [+Ternstroemiaceae]), Polemoniaceae (incl.: Cobaeaceae), Primulaceae, (incl.: Maesaceae, Myrsinaceae, Aegicerataceae, Coridaceae, Theophrastaceae), Roridulaceae, Sapotaceae (incl.: Sarcospermataceae), Sarraceniaceae, [+Sladeniaceae], Styracaceae, Symplocaceae, Tetrameristaceae, (incl.: [+Pellicieraceae]), Theaceae,
Core-Eudicots: Asterids: Euasterids (I)  
  unassigned to order - Keine Ordnungseinteilung  
 
Boraginaceae (incl.: Ehretiaceae, Hydrophyllaceae, Hoplestigmataceae, Lennoaceae, Wellstediaceae), Icacinaceae, Metteniusaceae, Oncothecaceae, Vahliaceae,
Garryales Lindl. (1835)
 
Eucommiaceae, Garryaceae, (incl.: [+Aucubaceae]),
Gentianales Lindl. (1846)
 
Apocynaceae (incl.: Asclepiadaceae, Periplocaceae), Gelsemiaceae, Gentianaceae (incl. (incl.: Potaliaceae, Saccifoliaceae), Loganiaceae, (incl.: Antoniaceae, Geniostomaceae, Mitreolaceae, Polypremaceae, Spigeliaceae, Strychnaceae), Rubiaceae (incl.: Dialypetalanthaceae, Henriqueziaceae, Naucleaceae, Theligonaceae)
Lamiales Bromhead (1838)
 
Acanthaceae (incl. (incl.: Avicenniaceae, Mendonciaceae, Nelsoniaceae, Thunbergiaceae), Bignoniaceae, Byblidaceae, Calceolariaceae, Carlemanniaceae, Gesneriaceae, Lamiaceae = Labiatae (incl.: Dicrastylidaceae = Chloanthaceae, Symphoremataceae), Lentibulariaceae, Linderniaceae*, Martyniaceae, Oleaceae, Orobanchaceae, Paulowniaceae, Pedaliaceae Trapellaceae), Phrymaceae, Plantaginaceae (incl.: Callitrichaceae, Ellisiophyllaceae, Globulariaceae, Hippuridaceae), Plocospermataceae, Schlegeliaceae, Scrophulariaceae (incl.: Buddlejaceae, Myoporaceae), Stilbaceae (incl.: Retziaceae), Tetrachondraceae, Thomandersiaceae*, Verbenaceae
Solanales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Convolvulaceae, (incl.: Cuscutaceae, Humbertiaceae), Hydroleaceae, Montiniaceae (incl.: Kaliphoraceae), Solanaceae (incl.: Duckeodendraceae, Goetzeaceae, Nolanaceae), Sphenocleaceae
Core-Eudicots: Asterids: Euasterids (II)  
  Aquifoliales Senft (1856)
 
Aquifoliaceae, Cardiopterigaceae = Cardiopteridaceae, (incl.: Leptaulaceae), Helwingiaceae, Phyllonomaceae, (=Dulongiaceae), Stemonuraceae
Asterales Link (1829)
 
Alseuosmiaceae, Argophyllaceae, Asteraceae = Compositae (Sunflower family - Korbblütengewächse), Calyceraceae, Campanulaceae, (incl.: [+Lobeliaceae]), Goodeniaceae (incl.: Brunoniaceae), Menyanthaceae, Pentaphragmataceae, Phellinaceae, Rousseaceae, Stylidiaceae (incl.: [+Donatiaceae]),
Escalloniales R.Br. (1835)
 
Escalloniaceae, (incl.: Eremosynaceae, Polyosmaceae), Tribelaceae
Bruniales Dumort. (1829)
 
Bruniaceae, Columelliaceae, (incl.: Desfontainiaceae),
Paracryphiales Takht. ex Reveal (1992)
 
Paracryphiaceae, (incl.: Quintiniaceae*, Sphenostemonaceae),
Dipsacales Juss. ex Bercht. & J.Presl (1820)
 
Adoxaceae (incl.: Sambucaceae, Viburnaceae), Caprifoliaceae, (incl.: [+Diervillaceae], [+Dipsacaceae] Triplostegiaceae, [+Linnaeaceae], [+Morinaceae], [+Valerianaceae])
Apiales Nakai (1930)
 
Apiaceae, (incl.: Mackinlayaceae = Actinotaceae = Mackinlayoideae), Araliaceae, Griseliniaceae, Myodocarpaceae, Pennantiaceae, Pittosporaceae, Toricelliaceae (incl.: Aralidiaceae, Melanophyllaceae),
Taxa of uncertain position at the highest group level
    uncertain position - unassigned - Keine Ordnungseinteilung  
 
Apodanthaceae (3 genera),
Cynomoriaceae,
Gumillea Ruiz & Pav.,
Petenaea Lundell (probably: Malvales)
Nicobariodendron (Simmons, 2004; probably: Celastraceae).

            top
 
 
 

© Friedrich A. Lohmüller, 2010
homepage: http://www.f-lohmueller.de